ColibriOS

An Acuity Scheduling alternative that keeps going after the booking.

Acuity is a very good calendar. It takes the booking, the intake form and the payment, and then it stops. ColibriOS carries on: the payment lands in your books, the client lands in your CRM, and the same system runs your classes, memberships, courses and website.

If any of this sounds familiar

  • Bookings come in fine, but the money still has to be typed into a spreadsheet or QuickBooks at the end of the month.
  • You have a booking page, a separate website, a separate email tool and a separate place for client notes, and none of them talk.
  • You've started running group classes or a membership and the calendar is straining to be something it isn't.
  • Tax time means exporting everything and rebuilding the year by hand.

ColibriOS and Acuity Scheduling, side by side

Acuity Scheduling, part of Squarespace, is an appointment calendar for service businesses: self-scheduling, intake forms, reminders and payment at booking, from one calendar up to 36.

FeatureColibriOSAcuity Scheduling
1:1 booking and scheduling
Yes. Booking with intake forms, waivers and paymentsSolo
Yes. Client self-scheduling with unlimited services and appointments on every plan
Source, checked August 2026
Group sessions, workshops and events
Yes. Group sessions, workshops, retreats and events with ticketing and check-inGroup
Yes. 1:1 services or group classes, workshops and events
Source, checked August 2026
Capacity and waitlists
Yes. Capacity, automatic waitlists and door check-inGroup
Yes. A waitlist for last-minute cancellations and daily appointment limits
Source, checked August 2026
Memberships and class packs
Yes. Recurring memberships, class packs and member pricingGroup
Partly. Packages, subscriptions, memberships and gift certificates from the Standard plan up
Source, checked August 2026
Online courses
Yes. Courses with enrollment, student payments and portalsSolo
Not stated. Online courses are not listed on their pricing or feature pages
Source, checked August 2026
Website on your own domain
Yes. Editable website on your own custom domainSolo
Partly. A branded booking page; a full website is built with Squarespace or another builder
Source, checked August 2026
CRM and email marketing
Yes. Full CRM, email campaigns, funnels and textingSolo
Partly. Client profiles with notes; email marketing is not listed
Source, checked August 2026
Bookkeeping, organized by Schedule C category
Yes. Income tracked as it happens, expenses sorted into Schedule C categories, year-end reportSolo
No. Reporting on appointments, no-shows and performance; no bookkeeping or expense tracking listed
Source, checked August 2026
Bank connection, transactions imported
Yes. Live bank feed through Plaid, statements imported on every planGroup
Not stated. A bank feed or bank import is not listed on their pricing or feature pages
Source, checked August 2026
Receipt capture, read into an expense
Yes. Snap or upload a receipt on every plan; Colibri reads the vendor, date and total on GroupGroup
No. Features list payments, point of sale, tipping and client receipts; no expense tracking or receipt reading is listed
Source, checked August 2026
Profit per event, class or offer
Yes. Profit by gathering and by offer: paid invoices in, expenses, staff fees and mileage outSolo
Partly. The revenue report totals appointments, packages, gifts and subscriptions; expenses and per-type profit are not stated
Source, checked August 2026
Personal finances alongside the business
Yes. A personal set of books only the owner can open: budgets, net worth, subscriptions and goalsGroup
No. No expense or personal finance features are listed; the product is appointment scheduling with payments
Source, checked August 2026
Published pricing
Yes. Free plan, then $116, $297 and $597 a month, on the pricing page
Yes. $20, $34 and $61 a month, or $16, $27 and $49 billed annually
Source, checked August 2026
Contract required
No. Month to month
No. Monthly or annual billing
Source, checked August 2026
Cancel yourself, online
Yes. Settings, then Billing
Yes. Described as easy to cancel your account completely, with no cancellation fees
Source, checked August 2026

Acuity Scheduling details checked August 2026 on Acuity Scheduling's own pages. Their plans change; if you see something out of date, tell us at hello@colibrios.com. A tier badge on the ColibriOS column shows the lowest plan that includes the feature; every tier contains the one before it.

Colibri helps you organize your income and expenses. It is not a tax preparer, accountant, or a substitute for professional tax advice.

ColibriOS pricing

  • Solo$116 a month, or two months free billed annually
  • Group$297 a month, or two months free billed annually
  • School$597 a month, or two months free billed annually

Published on the pricing page. Free until Cyber Monday, November 30, no card. Month to month, cancel yourself in Settings.

Every tool each plan replaces, priced with sources

Acuity Scheduling pricing

  • Starter$20 a month, or $16 a month billed annually
    1 calendar, email reminders, custom client forms
  • Standard$34 a month, or $27 a month billed annually
    Up to 6 calendars, text reminders, memberships and packages
  • Premium$61 a month, or $49 a month billed annually
    Up to 36 calendars, remove Powered by branding, custom API and CSS

Three published plans from $20 to $61 a month (20% less billed annually), a 7-day free trial with no credit card, payments through Stripe, Square or PayPal, and an account that is easy to cancel with no cancellation fees.

Source: Acuity Scheduling's pricing page, checked August 2026

When Acuity Scheduling is the better choice

A comparison that says we win every row is not one you should trust. Here is where Acuity Scheduling genuinely does more.

A much lower price for a calendar

Starter is $20 a month, or $16 billed annually. If booking with payment is the whole job, Acuity does it for about a sixth of Solo.

Source, checked August 2026

Scale to 36 staff calendars

The Premium plan runs up to 36 calendars, with a custom API and CSS. ColibriOS is built for a practitioner or a small team, not a 36-calendar front desk.

Source, checked August 2026

The Squarespace ecosystem and video integrations

Acuity pairs with a Squarespace site and connects to Google Meet, Zoom and GoToMeeting on every plan. ColibriOS builds the website itself, and takes a meeting link you paste on a session or event rather than creating Zoom or Google Meet links for you.

Source, checked August 2026

Booking is where Acuity stops

ColibriOS books 1:1 sessions the way you'd expect: client self-scheduling, intake forms and waivers, deposits or full prepayment through your own Stripe, and automatic email reminders. The difference is what happens next. The appointment, the payment and the person are all recorded in one place, so nothing has to be re-entered anywhere.

Every payment becomes a line in your books

When a session is paid, it is income in your books that moment, categorized and dated. Connect your bank and expenses arrive on their own; mileage is tracked at the official IRS rate. At year end you download a year-end report by Schedule C category instead of assembling one. This is the part a scheduling tool cannot do, and the part most practitioners rebuild by hand in April.

From one calendar to a full practice

Solo at $116 a month covers 1:1 booking, the CRM, email, a website, courses and the books. When you start filling a room, Group adds classes, workshops and retreats with capacity, waitlists and check-in, plus memberships and class packs. Each tier contains the one before it, so growing is a switch, not a migration to a second product.

A website and a CRM, not a booking page

Your booking lives on an editable website on your own domain, with landing pages, sign-up forms and funnels wired to the same CRM your clients are in. Newsletters, campaigns and text messages go out from there too, so a booking is the start of a relationship rather than a line on a calendar.

Our promisePublished pricing· No demo gate· Month-to-month· Export your data anytime

Colibri helps you organize your income and expenses. It is not a tax preparer, accountant, or a substitute for professional tax advice.

Questions, answered

Is ColibriOS cheaper than Acuity Scheduling?

No. Acuity starts at $20 a month and ColibriOS starts at $116. If all you need is a calendar that takes payments, Acuity is the better buy. ColibriOS is priced as a whole business system: booking plus the website, CRM, email, courses and bookkeeping that would otherwise be four or five other subscriptions.

Can I bring my Acuity clients over?

Yes. Export your clients from Acuity as a CSV and import them into ColibriOS; they land as contacts with their notes and tags. Export them again whenever you like.

Does it send appointment reminders?

Yes. Booking confirmations and reminders go out by email automatically, and you can write your own session emails timed before or after each appointment. Text messaging is available with your own texting number.

Does it handle group classes and waitlists?

Yes, on the Group plan: classes, workshops, retreats and events with capacity limits, automatic waitlists, check-in at the door and attendee portals.

Do you take a cut of my payments?

No. Payments go through your own Stripe account at your processor's standard rate. ColibriOS is a flat monthly price and adds nothing on top.

What about intake forms and waivers?

Included on every plan. Intake forms and waivers attach to a booking type, get filled in before the session, and stay on the client's record.

See it for yourself

Free until Cyber Monday, November 30, no card. No call to sit through.

Join free until Cyber Monday